KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cena stała franco magazyn

English translation: fixed price free warehouse


09:32 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: cena stała franco magazyn
Cena w umowie jest rozumiana jako cena stała franco magazym Zamawiajacego.
Marta28
English translation:fixed price free warehouse
Explanation:
"The condition for tax exemption according to Section 20 is that the seller's invoice clearly shows that the place of delivery is the buyer's free warehouse."
"he or she with the consent of the Customs authorities delivers for storage to the buyer's free warehouse."
"General terms and conditions. Delivery free warehouse "
"The above applies once the delivery condition 'free warehouse customer' has been agreed only."
http://www.trademind.de/aussen/translate.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-23 09:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed price free customer warehouse, oczywiście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-23 09:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed price free warehouse customer, rzecz jasna :)
Selected response from:

Jabberwock
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixed price franco Buyer's warehouse
Andrzej Lejman
4fixed price free warehouse
Jabberwock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cena stała franco magazyn
fixed price free warehouse


Explanation:
"The condition for tax exemption according to Section 20 is that the seller's invoice clearly shows that the place of delivery is the buyer's free warehouse."
"he or she with the consent of the Customs authorities delivers for storage to the buyer's free warehouse."
"General terms and conditions. Delivery free warehouse "
"The above applies once the delivery condition 'free warehouse customer' has been agreed only."
http://www.trademind.de/aussen/translate.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-23 09:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed price free customer warehouse, oczywiście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-23 09:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed price free warehouse customer, rzecz jasna :)

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: "free" oznacza z opłatą ew. ceł i podatków, natomiast "franco" jedynie opłacenie kosztów transportu. To zasadnicza różnica./// To nie zmienia faktu. że franco TO NIE JEST free.
42 mins
  -> Poza linkiem powyżej patrz również: http://www.scinet-corp.com/associates/bdd_md.htm oraz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/493557 "franco warehouse" występuje w ilościach śladowych i na stronach, delikatnie mówiąc, dość egzotycznych

agree  bartek: Dzięki :-)
230 days
  -> :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cena stała franco magazyn
fixed price franco Buyer's warehouse


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-06-23 10:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uwaga: franco nie jest terminem zgodnym z Incoterms i w zasadzie nie powinno być stosowane we współczesnych kontraktach.
Odpowiedniki to: DDU (Delivered Duty Unpaid) oraz DDP (Delivered Duty Paid). O ile wiadomo, ktory z tych przypadków zachodzi, można zastosować DDU lub DDP. Jeżeli NIE WIADOMO, bezpieczniej będzie zostawić franco, mimo wszystko.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 30