KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dołożyc należytej staranności

English translation: due diligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: należyta staranność
English translation:due diligence
Entered by: Marta28

12:42 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: dołożyc należytej staranności
zaistniałe okoliczności, którym straona nie mogał zapobiedz przy dołozeniu nalezytej staranności.
Marta28
exercise due diligence
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exercise due diligence
bartek
4 +4acting with due diligence
Andrzej Lejman
3exercise due careMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dołożyc należytej staranności
exercise due diligence


Explanation:
:-)

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9
8 mins

agree  makary
2 hrs

agree  pidzej
2 hrs

agree  rimell1: to act with diligence
2195 days
  -> a jo :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dołożyc należytej staranności
acting with due diligence


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 12:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Comment Received in Response to Additional Public Comment ...Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... Acting with due diligence to correct the causes and effects of misconduct includes, as appropriate: 1. Promptly terminating the offensive conduct; 2 ...
www.ussc.gov/corp/pubcom_1002/pc10_02b.pdf - Podobne strony


Director General Environment (DGE)... taking appropriate corrective action. Warning or reporting a negligent person is also part of acting with due diligence. If I am ...
www.forces.gc.ca/admie/dge/pam1e.htm



Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz
5 mins

agree  Jerzy Gzula
14 mins

agree  lim0nka
34 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dołożyc należytej staranności
exercise due care


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-23 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np.:
http://www.bizforum.org/whitepapers/dodson-edgars-2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-23 12:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seminolecountyfl.gov/dps/ansrvs/ordinances.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-23 12:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a w jezyku prawnym b. czesto stosuje sie slynne \'reasonable care\'
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q014.htm
(a tutaj roznica miedzy \"due diligence\" a \"reasonable care\": http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/BJA/grant/due.pdf)

http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1730&bold...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 217