KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Delaware Corporation

English translation: spółka na prawie stanu Delaware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Delaware Corporation
English translation:spółka na prawie stanu Delaware
Entered by: xxxNowicki

20:43 Aug 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: Delaware Corporation
CZy to jest firma ustanowiona na prawie stanu Delaware??daje poniżej wyjaśnienie:
Delaware corporation
A Delaware corporation is a corporation chartered in the state of Delaware in the United States.
Delaware is well known as a corporate haven, and many major corporations are chartered in Delaware because the state charges no corporate taxes not operating within the state and has laws and courts that are seen as friendly to corporations. Because of the large number of major corporations chartered in Delaware, the courts in that state are generally regarded as more experienced in the application of corporate law than the courts of other states. Disputes over the internal affairs of Delaware corporations are frequently filed in the Delaware Court of Chancery, which is the only separate court of equity (as opposed to law) in any U.S. state. Because it is a court of equity, there are no juries, and its cases are decided by the "judges" whose actual title is "chancellor" (the chief one) or vice-chancellor (the others, of whom there are currently four).
xxxNowicki
spółka na prawie stanu Delaware
Explanation:
zarejestrowana i działająca zgodnie z prawem stanu .....

... zarejestrowaną i prowadzącą działalność zgodnie z prawem Stanu Ohio; Stany
Zjednoczone ... Goodyear SA z siedziba w Luksemburgu (spółka koncernu Goodyear ...
www.mojeinwestycje.interia.pl/news?inf=474863

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 20:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... w spółce KZFPK Holdings Inc, spółki utworzonej i działającej zgodnie z prawem stanu Delaware, Stany Zjednoczone Ameryki, która to spółka posiada 469 ...
www.polfakutno.pl/news.php?type=from_polfa&id=10923

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 20:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pTwE20MQojgJ:www.les.or...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Ladies first
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Firma zarejestrowana / z siedzibą w stanie Delaware
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2spółka na prawie stanu Delaware
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Firma zarejestrowana / z siedzibą w stanie Delaware


Explanation:
A stąd już domyślnie wynika, że korzysta z prawa stanowego.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
53 mins

agree  Jerzy Gzula: This is it. A company has to have a Delaware address in order to be registered there. One company i worked for used that trick.
1 hr

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spółka na prawie stanu Delaware


Explanation:
zarejestrowana i działająca zgodnie z prawem stanu .....

... zarejestrowaną i prowadzącą działalność zgodnie z prawem Stanu Ohio; Stany
Zjednoczone ... Goodyear SA z siedziba w Luksemburgu (spółka koncernu Goodyear ...
www.mojeinwestycje.interia.pl/news?inf=474863

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 20:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... w spółce KZFPK Holdings Inc, spółki utworzonej i działającej zgodnie z prawem stanu Delaware, Stany Zjednoczone Ameryki, która to spółka posiada 469 ...
www.polfakutno.pl/news.php?type=from_polfa&id=10923

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 20:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pTwE20MQojgJ:www.les.or...

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
Ladies first

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Pilecka
38 mins

agree  makawa
9 hrs