KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

rażące narażenie dobrego imienia

English translation: flagrant compromising of the reputation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rażące narażenie dobrego imienia
English translation:flagrant compromising of the reputation
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

08:26 Aug 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: rażące narażenie dobrego imienia
Umowa może być rozwiązania ze skutkiem natychmiastowym:
- w przypadku rażącego narażenia przez jedną ze stron dobrego imienia kontrahenta i marek będących przemiotem umowy
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
flagrant compromising of the reputation
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flagrant compromising of the reputationdarotob
4glaring damage do goodwill
bartek
3severe damage to reputation
Iza Szczypka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rażące narażenie dobrego imienia
flagrant compromising of the reputation


Explanation:
IMHO

darotob
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rażące narażenie dobrego imienia
glaring damage do goodwill


Explanation:
goodwill?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-11 09:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO
upalnie mi :-) Moskietiery też nie mam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-08-11 09:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

próbowałam przez infringement - nie bardzo idzie :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-08-11 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for any loss or damage whatsoever incurred including any consequential, special, secondary or indirect loss or damage or any damage to goodwill, good name ...
www.orchidserve.com/Terms/page.htm

... Despite the potential damage to goodwill, as long as the parallel import is the
genuine good, a trademark owner cannot rely on its US rights to prevent them. ...
www.cooley.com/news/inthenews. aspx?ID=37515720&print=true

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): a czy damage nie juz post factum? damage to by bylo juz 'naruszenie dobrego imienia'; wiem, wiem - znowu sie czepiam..... ;-)
12 mins
  -> chyba się czepiasz jednak :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rażące narażenie dobrego imienia
severe damage to reputation


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-11 11:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No dobra, niech będzie \"severe threat\", skoro MrMarDar tak się czepia. Choć nie słyszałam, żeby z powodu samego \"threat\" ktoś zerwał zyskowną umowę. Z powodu \"damage\" - często.

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): a czy damage nie juz post factum? damage to by bylo juz 'naruszenie dobrego imienia'; wiem, wiem - znowu sie czepiam..... ;-) // w tym wypadku umowe mozna rozwiazac nawet gdy istnieje ryzyko utraty dobrego imienia a nie po utracie
25 mins
  -> Umowę rozwiązuje się post factum, prawda?