KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

wykonywanie praw autorskich

English translation: to exercise copyright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonywanie praw autorskich
English translation:to exercise copyright
Entered by: nrabate

17:24 Feb 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: wykonywanie praw autorskich
Firma zobowiazuje sie do uzyskania zezwoleń na wykonywanie autorskich praw zależnych, niezbędnych do realizacji mniejszej umowy tak, aby zagwarantowane było prawo producentów jako współuprawnionych autorsko.
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
to exercise copyrights
Explanation:
the company shall obtain permissions/authorizations to exercise copyrights...

BACKGROUND... the only TPMs subject to legal protection against circumvention are those that: (1) are effective, (2) are used by authors to exercise copyrights, and (3 ...
www.pch.gc.ca/progs/ac-ca/ progs/pda-cpb/pubs/juridique/2_e.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-13 17:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"to exercise copyright\"
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to exercise copyrights
nrabate
4 +1exercise copyright
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise copyright


Explanation:
b

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to exercise copyrights


Explanation:
the company shall obtain permissions/authorizations to exercise copyrights...

BACKGROUND... the only TPMs subject to legal protection against circumvention are those that: (1) are effective, (2) are used by authors to exercise copyrights, and (3 ...
www.pch.gc.ca/progs/ac-ca/ progs/pda-cpb/pubs/juridique/2_e.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-13 17:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"to exercise copyright\"

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
40 mins