KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

powoływać się na wypracowaną na gruncie orzecznictwa ETS zasadę

English translation: invoke / cite a principle established by past judgements of the ECJ


09:18 Mar 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Polish term or phrase: powoływać się na wypracowaną na gruncie orzecznictwa ETS zasadę
powoływać się w przedmiotowej sprawie na wypracowaną na gruncie orzecznictwa ETS zasadę, iż w przypadku ubiegania się o ochronę znaków renomowanych nie jest konieczne wykazywanie takiego podobieństwa znaków, który może wywołać ryzyko konfuzji
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:invoke / cite a principle established by past judgements of the ECJ
Explanation:
q
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4invoke / cite a principle established by past judgements of the ECJ
FishX
3 +1refer to the ECJ decisions (precedents)
Andrew Stanleyson
3 +1invoke the ECJ judge-made principleTLUMACZ77


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoke the ECJ judge-made principle


Explanation:
znam to

TLUMACZ77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: jak znasz, to masz
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer to the ECJ decisions (precedents)


Explanation:
or CL Common Law decisions = judge-made

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: nie, dlaczego?, po prostu jeśli zdanie jest wedle kogoś ok, to czemu nie zgodzić sie z nim
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję. To już jakby Towarzystwo Wzajemnej Adoracji :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoke / cite a principle established by past judgements of the ECJ


Explanation:
q

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8