KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

rachunek zbiorczy

English translation: consolidated account/general account/aggregate account


20:37 Jun 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: rachunek zbiorczy
na ktorym skladane sa dochody z securities. Rozliczaniem podatkow podmiotów umieszczonych na rachunku jest withholding agent.
No, więc taki wlasnie rachunek zbiorczy
Widze na prozie "holding account" - chcialabym uzyskac potwierdzenie lub ¶wież± propozycję :-)
bartek
English translation:consolidated account/general account/aggregate account
Explanation:
wiem, ze sie powtarzam, ale chcialam wyraznie zaznaczyc, ze jesli consolidated to tylko ACCOUNT, tylko i wylacznie w LICZBIE POJEDYNCZEJ!

W rachunkowosci Consolidated ACCOUNTS to zupelnie co innego!

a wracajac do pytania, to rzecz nie taka oczywista.
consolidated account wydaje sie byc do przyjecia, choc tez stuprocentowej pewnosci nie mam... i stad jeszcze kilka propozycji...

Przyklady:

Valet Account
ADP Clearing offers a comprehensive asset management account that enables a client to combine their personal banking and brokerage activity into one consolidated account.

http://www.winstrade.net/q08.html

The General Asset Management Account provides a single consolidated account for all securities, credit and cash transactions with an automated daily sweep into a selection of Dreyfus money market funds that seek high current income. GAMA is a single account from which customers can control all their payment and investment options through a variety of cash withdrawal, transfer, and deposit features. With GAMA, financial institutions can provide all the cash services their customers will ever need.

http://www.mellon.com/corporateinstitutionalservices/dreyfus...

jak widac consolidated account to nie tylko rachunek dot. papierow wartosciowych... :-(

Co do general account - odnosi sie on wylacznie do papierow wartosciowych, ale wydaje sie, ze przynajmniej w USA jego znaczenie jest scisle okreslone... :-(

general account
A margin account provided to a customer by a brokerage, in Federal Reserve Board terminology. Regulation T requires that all transactions involving credit given to the customer must be made in a general account.

http://www.investorwords.com/2157/general_account.html

co do aggregate account - niewiele przykladow, a to, co znalazlam dotyczy statystyki, ale jakos naprowadzi na inne rozwiazania...

[...] As a consequence, a new balancing item, Net National Income (NNI), is introduced in order to close the first subaccount (primary distribution of income). The balancing item of the last subaccount (secondary distribution of income) is typically the same as the balancing item of the aggregate account.

http://unstats.un.org/unsd/sna1993/tocLev8.asp?L1=20&L2=2

i jeszcze zeby nie bylo nudno...
na stronach Fortis Bank rachunek zbiorczy to collecting account (i nie ma nic wspolnego z papierami wartosciowymi)

http://www.fortisbank.com.pl/MainFrameSet.html

wybor nalezy do ciebie!

z wyrazami wspolczucia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-23 10:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eghm, omnibus account... patrz tu:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=443883



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-23 10:11:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

coż, klient nasz pan...

omnibus account
An account that one futures commission merchant carries for another in which the transactions of multiple individual account holders are combined. The identities of the individual account holders are not revealed to the holding merchant.

ale w takim razie moze jeszcze jedna propozycja....

Accumulation account

QSuper members with an Accumulation account have their investment returns determined by daily changes to unit prices.
http://www.qsuper.qld.gov.au/public/members/investment_perfo...

tu w formie \"interest accumulation account\"
Choosing the right mix
Mutual of America\'s Traditional IRA permits you to allocate your money among an Interest Accumulation Account and a range of Investment Alternatives. The availability of a number of investment choices recognizes that people have different comfort levels with respect to risk and return, as well as different goals regarding retirement. The Investment Alternatives available under Mutual of America\'s IRA allow you to choose the mix of equity, fixed income, balanced and interest options that best suit your personal risk tolerance and financial goals.

http://www.mutualofamerica.com/Products/traditional/traditio...
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
I się zgadza - definicja przytoczona przez Evę jest akuratna co do ostatniego zakręciku :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2summarising/consolidated accountUrszula Z?tek
4 +1consolidated account/general account/aggregate account
GingerR
3consolidated accounts
DarekS


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summarising/consolidated account


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 20:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahaa... *summariZing account, ale consolidated accountS

Urszula Z?tek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: Wcześniej to już zaproponowałem tylko nie byłem pewny http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=408636
7 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski: consolidated account
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated accounts


Explanation:
wydaje się że należy użyć liczby mnogiej

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated account/general account/aggregate account


Explanation:
wiem, ze sie powtarzam, ale chcialam wyraznie zaznaczyc, ze jesli consolidated to tylko ACCOUNT, tylko i wylacznie w LICZBIE POJEDYNCZEJ!

W rachunkowosci Consolidated ACCOUNTS to zupelnie co innego!

a wracajac do pytania, to rzecz nie taka oczywista.
consolidated account wydaje sie byc do przyjecia, choc tez stuprocentowej pewnosci nie mam... i stad jeszcze kilka propozycji...

Przyklady:

Valet Account
ADP Clearing offers a comprehensive asset management account that enables a client to combine their personal banking and brokerage activity into one consolidated account.

http://www.winstrade.net/q08.html

The General Asset Management Account provides a single consolidated account for all securities, credit and cash transactions with an automated daily sweep into a selection of Dreyfus money market funds that seek high current income. GAMA is a single account from which customers can control all their payment and investment options through a variety of cash withdrawal, transfer, and deposit features. With GAMA, financial institutions can provide all the cash services their customers will ever need.

http://www.mellon.com/corporateinstitutionalservices/dreyfus...

jak widac consolidated account to nie tylko rachunek dot. papierow wartosciowych... :-(

Co do general account - odnosi sie on wylacznie do papierow wartosciowych, ale wydaje sie, ze przynajmniej w USA jego znaczenie jest scisle okreslone... :-(

general account
A margin account provided to a customer by a brokerage, in Federal Reserve Board terminology. Regulation T requires that all transactions involving credit given to the customer must be made in a general account.

http://www.investorwords.com/2157/general_account.html

co do aggregate account - niewiele przykladow, a to, co znalazlam dotyczy statystyki, ale jakos naprowadzi na inne rozwiazania...

[...] As a consequence, a new balancing item, Net National Income (NNI), is introduced in order to close the first subaccount (primary distribution of income). The balancing item of the last subaccount (secondary distribution of income) is typically the same as the balancing item of the aggregate account.

http://unstats.un.org/unsd/sna1993/tocLev8.asp?L1=20&L2=2

i jeszcze zeby nie bylo nudno...
na stronach Fortis Bank rachunek zbiorczy to collecting account (i nie ma nic wspolnego z papierami wartosciowymi)

http://www.fortisbank.com.pl/MainFrameSet.html

wybor nalezy do ciebie!

z wyrazami wspolczucia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-23 10:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eghm, omnibus account... patrz tu:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=443883



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-23 10:11:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

coż, klient nasz pan...

omnibus account
An account that one futures commission merchant carries for another in which the transactions of multiple individual account holders are combined. The identities of the individual account holders are not revealed to the holding merchant.

ale w takim razie moze jeszcze jedna propozycja....

Accumulation account

QSuper members with an Accumulation account have their investment returns determined by daily changes to unit prices.
http://www.qsuper.qld.gov.au/public/members/investment_perfo...

tu w formie \"interest accumulation account\"
Choosing the right mix
Mutual of America\'s Traditional IRA permits you to allocate your money among an Interest Accumulation Account and a range of Investment Alternatives. The availability of a number of investment choices recognizes that people have different comfort levels with respect to risk and return, as well as different goals regarding retirement. The Investment Alternatives available under Mutual of America\'s IRA allow you to choose the mix of equity, fixed income, balanced and interest options that best suit your personal risk tolerance and financial goals.

http://www.mutualofamerica.com/Products/traditional/traditio...

GingerR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I się zgadza - definicja przytoczona przez Evę jest akuratna co do ostatniego zakręciku :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: omnibus account - An account that one futures commission merchant carries for another in which the transactions of multiple individual account holders are combined. The identities of the individual account holders are not revealed to the holding merchant.
51 mins