KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

zalegać z opłacaniem podatków

English translation: be in / have tax arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zalegać z opłacaniem podatków
English translation:be in / have tax arrears
Entered by: bartek

12:57 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: zalegać z opłacaniem podatków
-
Andrzej Sliwinski
in tax arrears
Explanation:
be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 13:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/c2xkw
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Druga odpowiedz tez wydaje sie w porzadku, ale ta jakos lepiej brzmi. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in tax arrears
bartek
4be/fall behind with tax payments
Malina9


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in tax arrears


Explanation:
be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 13:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/c2xkw

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Druga odpowiedz tez wydaje sie w porzadku, ale ta jakos lepiej brzmi. Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Rytel
1 min

agree  Alexander Onishko: have tax arrears
23 mins

agree  Magczer: be in tax arrears
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be/fall behind with tax payments


Explanation:
If your business is behind with tax payments, there are a number of things you can do:. If you do miss an obligation, don’t stop lodging and paying. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-27 19:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the IRS can be intimidating, they are the source of all tax information and the best place to turn as soon as you fall behind with tax payments. ...
http://www.allbusiness.com/articles/ PersonalFinance/2485-2419-2421.html - 34k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-27 19:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ato.gov.au/print.asp?doc=/content/42886.htm - 28k - Cached


    www.ato.gov.au/print.asp?doc=/content/42886.htm - 28k - Cached
Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish