KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

How would you guys translate 'z kolei' in this sentence.

English translation: but then again


14:59 Feb 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: How would you guys translate 'z kolei' in this sentence.
Po trzecie, czy z kolei w przypadku pojazdów uzywanych nabywanych na rynku krajowym i rejestrowanych w Polsce...
xxxTransmasters
English translation:but then again
Explanation:
more context would help
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the other handMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3but then again
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but then again


Explanation:
more context would help

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Okay. Here's the whole paragraph. Does it shed new light on the meaning?Po pierwsze, czy rzeczywiście podatek w przypadku pojazdów mających nie więcej niż dwa lata jest zarówno w nabyciu wspólnotowym, jak i krajowym taki sam, a zatem czy nie ma nierównego traktowania. Po drugie, gdy chodzi o pojazdy starsze niż dwa lata, sąd polski musi zbadać, czy wzrost stawki podatku wraz z wiekiem pojazdu dotyczy wyłącznie pojazdów używanych pochodzących z innego państwa członkowskiego. Po trzecie, czy z kolei w przypadku pojazdów używanych nabywanych na rynku krajowym i zarejestrowanych już w Polsce, stawka podatku akcyzowego zawartego w wartości takiego pojazdu pozostaje niezmienna.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z kolei
on the other hand


Explanation:
or 'by contrast'

HTH
depending on the context this could also help:
PWN/Ox:

z kolei adv.
1. (z rzędu) in a row; dziś to już czwarty z kolei telefon w tej sprawie that's the fourth call in a row about it; to już piąta z kolei awaria w tym miesiącu that's the fifth breakdown this month
2. (następnie) next, then; (jako reakcja) in turn; z kolei zabrał głos były prezydent next the former president spoke; świadek z kolei odparł, że widział oskarżonego the witness in turn replied that he had seen the accused
3. (nawiązujące) on the other hand książk.; (przeciwstawiające) by contrast

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
58 mins
  -> dzięki