ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ryczałt od przychodów ewidencjonowanych

English translation: tax on registered income without deductible costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ryczałt od przychodów ewidencjonowanych
English translation:tax on registered income without deductible costs
Entered by: jarekab

08:38 Mar 1, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tekst ekonomiczny
Polish term or phrase: ryczałt od przychodów ewidencjonowanych
tekst ekonomiczny
kasiawitkowska
tax on registered income without deductible costs
Explanation:
Była też taka wersja.
Selected response from:

jarekab
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax on registered income without deductible costsjarekab
4lump-sum/rate tax on registered revenue/income
Karol Kawczyński
4recorded revenue taxKrzysztof Kajetanowicz
4 -1flat tax for specified occupations
Peter Nicholson


Discussion entries: 40





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump-sum/rate tax on registered revenue/income


Explanation:
było już:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/bus_financial/53...

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax on registered income without deductible costs


Explanation:
Była też taka wersja.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/accounting/30348...
jarekab
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: :-) || Może lepiej z "recorded revenue".
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded revenue tax


Explanation:
As opposed to "income tax" (revenues less costs = income). Słowo "ryczałt" jest trochę mylące.

Krzysztof Kajetanowicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Mógłbym się zgodzić na "tax on recorded revenue" - "recorded revenue tax" jest niejasne (wychodzi "ewidencjonowany podatek od przychodów").
1 day8 hrs
  -> W takim razie termin "corporate income tax" jest niejasny? przecież na tej zasadzie to wychodzi "korporacyjny podatek od dochodów". A może nie wychodzi.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flat tax for specified occupations


Explanation:

From the Oxford Dictionary of Accounting: flat tax (proportional tax) A tax with a single rate (as opposed to one in which the rate of tax increases with the size of the tax base) and with no reliefs or exemptions apart from a standard personal allowance.

Since a flat tax never carries reliefs or exemptions, it is not necessary to use the words ‘without deductible costs’ in our translation. Indeed, this will only be confusing. The word ‘lump’ or lump-sum’ here is completely inappropriate, because the tax concerned simply is not a lump sum – it is a percentage of revenue. Yes, ‘revenue’ here, because we are talking about income from sales. The word ‘registered’ also carries the wrong connotations, here. ‘Recorded’ is much better, but ‘booked’ might be better still. Consideration should be given to the reason why ryczałt od przychodów ewidencjonowanych has been given this name. I do not know why the word ryczałt should be considered appropriate for this tax. Every tax in the world is based on income/revenues which have been booked, recorded, noted or detected – it would not be possible to levy a tax otherwise. It follows that special significance should not be seen in the word ewidencjonowanych, and that we do not need to specify this feature of the tax in the translation of its name. However, the word przychodów is used in contradistinction to dochodów, and this is precisely to indicate the fact that no reliefs or exemptions are allowed. Ryczałt od przychodów ewidencjonowanych is no ordinary proportional tax levied on the income of all private individuals, such as is in operation in several countries around the world. Our tax applies to specific groups of people, with a different rate for each group. The groups are defined on the basis of the kind of job done. Not all of these jobs may be called ‘professions’, so I have opted for ‘occupations’. In the appropriate context, the words ‘specified occupations’ could be substituted with the name of the occupation concerned.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2011-03-04 06:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Following the extensive discussion, I am amending my answer to read:

flat-rate tax for specified occupations

In addition, I am adding another option:

reduced-rate tax on gross income (for specified occupations)


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Problem w tym, że ten podatek wcale nie jest "flat": "Generalnie, płaci się ryczałt 8,5% dochodów do kwoty 4000€, a powyżej tej kwoty 20% dochodów." http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3034883 || W nazwie "ryczałt" nie ma też nic o liniowości. || Zob. dyskusja.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. The fact that ryczałt is paid at 8.5% up to €4,000 is not stated in the name ryczałt od przychodów ewidencjonowanych, so why should it be in the translation of the name?