KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

kilkunastoprocentowy

English translation: currently: interest rate between 10% and 20%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kilkunastoprocentowy
English translation:currently: interest rate between 10% and 20%
Entered by: awdotia

15:12 Aug 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: kilkunastoprocentowy
Najbardziej uzasadnione (optymalne) oprocentowanie pożyczki, to oprocentowanie zbliżone do odsetek bankowych, lub odsetek ustawowych (aktualnie: stopa kilkunastoprocentowa).
awdotia
Poland
currently: interest rate between 10% and 20%
Explanation:
You could say double "digit interest rate," but you would have to specify - but below 20%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-08 16:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note all commentators: dozen percent, not percentage rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-08 16:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note all commentators: dozen percent, not percentage rate.
Selected response from:

lesny
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2currently: interest rate between 10% and 20%
lesny
4 -1of a dozen percent or so
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of a dozen percent or so


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-08 15:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... best July on record. Mazda, however, saw its sales \"zoom zoom\" lower
in July by more than a dozen percent. The stock is trading ...
www.financial.washingtonpost.com/.../216b4974.xml&Symbol=F&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-08 15:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the cases of the primary hypothalamic insufficiency, this treatment reduces
the rate of fetal deaths, which would stand at several dozen percent. ...
www.earlypregnancy.org/EPBM/ EPBM%20V/Pecs,%20Hungary/KlimekMarker.htm

legally constituted government. If the vote of a half dozen percent
of the population suffices to do that, then let it be! Last but ...
www.hri.org/news/balkans/kosova/1998/98-06-24.ksv.html

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lesny: you would not use "dozen" in reference to percentage rate
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currently: interest rate between 10% and 20%


Explanation:
You could say double "digit interest rate," but you would have to specify - but below 20%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-08 16:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note all commentators: dozen percent, not percentage rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-08 16:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note all commentators: dozen percent, not percentage rate.


    Reference: http://www.balticmarkets.com/gossip/messages/2421.html
lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 hrs

agree  White Stork
3 days5 hrs