KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

zabezpieczenie płatności

English translation: securing payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabezpieczenie płatności
English translation:securing payment
Entered by: Magdalena Hunter

18:03 Aug 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenie płatności
Jest wiele form zabezpieczania płatności. W przypadku masowych transakcji można proponować regulowanie należności przy użyciu karty płatniczej klienta.

(...)

Inną forma zabezpieczenia jest rozliczanie się z klientem za pomocą akredytywy.
awdotia
Poland
securing payment
Explanation:
szczegolnie w takim kontekscie
Selected response from:

Magdalena Hunter
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4securing paymentMagdalena Hunter
4form of collateralMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zabezpieczenie płatności
securing payment


Explanation:
szczegolnie w takim kontekscie

Magdalena Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: sounds fine with me... :-)
15 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  dorotrusty
22 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Woman
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  GingerR
1 day2 hrs
  -> dzieki

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenie płatności
form of collateral


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="forms of colla... (ponad 3 tys. trafien)

Obvious forms of collateral include houses, cars, stocks, bonds, and cash; all things that are readily convertible into cash to repay the loan. ...
www.bizjournals.com/denver/ stories/2002/08/05/smallb8.html

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68