KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

płatnik podatku vs. podatnik

English translation: withholding agent vs. taxpayer


15:23 Aug 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: płatnik podatku vs. podatnik
PIT-8B
Płatnikiem jest pracodawca, który płaci za podatnika - pracownika.
Iza Szczypka
Spain
English translation:withholding agent vs. taxpayer
Explanation:
see below for explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-10 16:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info:
A withholding agent may be an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or any other entity, including any foreign intermediary, foreign partnership, or U.S. branch of certain foreign banks and insurance companies.
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...
Selected response from:

Awita
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax bearer vs. tax payer
Maciej Andrzejczak
4tax withholder vs. taxpayer
leff
4withholding agent vs. taxpayerAwita


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withholding agent vs. taxpayer


Explanation:
see below for explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-10 16:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info:
A withholding agent may be an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or any other entity, including any foreign intermediary, foreign partnership, or U.S. branch of certain foreign banks and insurance companies.
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...


    Reference: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/buitenland_uk/5a77fca.htm
Awita
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax bearer vs. tax payer


Explanation:
The subject of the tax is a tax bearer, physical or legal person, which under the law is obliged to pay the tax;


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax withholder vs. taxpayer


Explanation:
podatnik to osoba podlegajaca obowiazkowi podatkowemu, czyli placaca podatki

płatnik podatku, to osoba lub instytycja, która fizycznie wpłaca podatek, potrącony z przychodów podatnika (to nie tylko pracodawca, ale też np. bank jest płatnikiem podatku, który potrąca z przychodów z oprocentowania wkładów)

withhold
vt.
1 b) to take out or deduct (taxes, etc.) from wages or salary
[Webster's]

taxpayer
n.
any person who pays taxes or is subject to taxation
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4