KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

zapłacic pozostała kwotę zamówienia w terminie 3 dni

English translation: pay the remaining amount of order within 3 days


17:09 Aug 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: zapłacic pozostała kwotę zamówienia w terminie 3 dni
zapłacic pozostała kwotę zamówienia w terminie 3 dni
sepiroth30
English translation:pay the remaining amount of order within 3 days
Explanation:
... Total amount of order (+ currency) (*): Select way of paying (*): Pay by check,
money order, or mail order Your name & address: Name ...
www.crystalj3.claranet.fr/orderform3.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pay the remaining amount of order within 3 days
bartek
4pay the order balance within 3 daysMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3settle the outstanding amount of the order within 3 daysmagdat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zapłacic pozostała kwotę zamówienia w terminie 3 dni
pay the remaining amount of order within 3 days


Explanation:
... Total amount of order (+ currency) (*): Select way of paying (*): Pay by check,
money order, or mail order Your name & address: Name ...
www.crystalj3.claranet.fr/orderform3.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  White Stork: I would say "settle the outstanding balance of the order within 3 days"
2 hrs

agree  Woman
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapłacic pozostała kwotę zamówienia w terminie 3 dni
settle the outstanding amount of the order within 3 days


Explanation:
chyba czesciej stosuje sie outstanding

magdat
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapłacic pozostała kwotę zamówienia w terminie 3 dni
pay the order balance within 3 days


Explanation:
jak w tych linkach:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="pay the order ...

You will be asked in the email to pay the order balance. Delivery of
pre-ordered products is on a strict first-come first-serve basis. ...
www.valinorswords.com/eu/info/order.html

Can I pay the order balance on delivery of my furniture? Yes ...
www.thomaslloyd.com/faq.htm

When redeeming a Gift Certificate, if your order total is more than the amount of the Gift Certificate(s), you will be required to pay the order balance with a ...
www.upperdeckstore.com/GiftCert.tem?Section_Id=1047

... balance due, including the shipping charges. You will be asked in
the email to pay the order balance. After we receive payment of ...
www.bladesbybrown.com/ordering.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-12 06:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balance = pozostała kwota :)
jak podaje PWN/OXford:
balance
5. (remainder) pozostałość f; (of money) różnica f; to pay the ~ wypłacić or zapłacić pozostałą sumę; if we pay off 100, that will leave a ~ of 50 jeśli zapłacimy 100 funtów, pozostanie 50 funtów

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68