ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

skrocony okres wypowiedzenia umowy o prace

English translation: shortened notice period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skrocony okres wypowiedzenia umowy o prace
English translation:shortened notice period
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

15:40 Dec 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / zatrudnienie
Polish term or phrase: skrocony okres wypowiedzenia umowy o prace
W okresie zatrudnienia pracownik - pracownica:
* Zostal zastosowany skrocony okres wypowiedzenia umowy o prace na podstawie art.36 Kodeksu Pracy


Fragment swiadectwa pracy
Domka
shortened notice period
Explanation:
I-resign.com - Articles & Opinion - Your Probation Period: The I ...
No, if your employer does not come up to scratch, it's time to think about making
the most of the shortened notice period part of your contract - your boss ...
www.i-resign.com/uk/workinglife/viewarticle_112.asp - 35k - Kopia - Podobne strony

TOAS | Tampere Student Housing Foundation (TOAS) |
The notice period can in such cases be shortened. The accommodation office may
give the new tenant your telephone number if you have given it on your notice ...
www.toas.org/english/irti.htm - 8k - Kopia - Podobne strony

CNH | Corporate Governance
Such notice period may be shortened at the discretion of the Chairman of the
Board of Directors or, in his or her absence, of the Co-Chairman, ...
www.cnh.com/corporate/regulations.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-13 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myślę, że w świadectwie pracy wystarczy samo "notice period", bo raczej jest jednoznaczne, do czego się odnosi, zwłaszcza że jest odwołanie do konkretnego artykułu Kodeksu pracy
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shortened notice period
Agnieszka Zmuda
4shortened term of notice (of the employment contract)
Adam Lankamer
3shortened notice of termination of a contract of employment
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortened term of notice (of the employment contract)


Explanation:
chyba tak ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortened notice of termination of a contract of employment


Explanation:
imo

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: wg mnie 'notice of termination' to wypowiedzenie jako dokument przekazywany drugiej stronie
13 mins
  -> racja, musi być ''period''

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shortened notice period


Explanation:
I-resign.com - Articles & Opinion - Your Probation Period: The I ...
No, if your employer does not come up to scratch, it's time to think about making
the most of the shortened notice period part of your contract - your boss ...
www.i-resign.com/uk/workinglife/viewarticle_112.asp - 35k - Kopia - Podobne strony

TOAS | Tampere Student Housing Foundation (TOAS) |
The notice period can in such cases be shortened. The accommodation office may
give the new tenant your telephone number if you have given it on your notice ...
www.toas.org/english/irti.htm - 8k - Kopia - Podobne strony

CNH | Corporate Governance
Such notice period may be shortened at the discretion of the Chairman of the
Board of Directors or, in his or her absence, of the Co-Chairman, ...
www.cnh.com/corporate/regulations.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-13 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myślę, że w świadectwie pracy wystarczy samo "notice period", bo raczej jest jednoznaczne, do czego się odnosi, zwłaszcza że jest odwołanie do konkretnego artykułu Kodeksu pracy

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): np. application / use of a/the shortended notice period to terminate a contract of employment (shorter notice period (q.v.) też może być)
30 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Monika Costelloe
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1570 days