KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

sciganego z urzedu przestepstwa

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sciganego z urzedu przestepstwa
English translation:-
Entered by: bartek

10:44 Jun 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / crime notification
Polish term or phrase: sciganego z urzedu przestepstwa
(...) zawiadamiam o popelnieniu sciganego z urzedu przestepstwa z art. (...)
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
offence prosecuted ex officio
Explanation:
b
Ożgowa
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
bardzo wszystkim dziekuje. osobiscie sklaniam sie do propozycji bartka i magdat, chodzi bowiem o zawiadomienie o przestepstwie. dwie pozostrale porozycje odnosza sie raczej do sadu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ex officio indictment
DarekS
4offence prosecuted ex officio
bartek
4 -1indictable offenceMichal Cieslak
3statutory offencemagdat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indictable offence


Explanation:
Indictable offence
HTH

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="indictable offence"

Michal Cieslak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  magdat: to sa na podst aku oskarzenia w sadzie wyzszej instancji
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offence prosecuted ex officio


Explanation:
b
Ożgowa

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
bardzo wszystkim dziekuje. osobiscie sklaniam sie do propozycji bartka i magdat, chodzi bowiem o zawiadomienie o przestepstwie. dwie pozostrale porozycje odnosza sie raczej do sadu.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory offence


Explanation:
tak mi sie wydaje w UK najprosciej,

magdat
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akt oskarżenia z urzedu
Ex officio indictment


Explanation:
Można w kontkście zdanie kombinować coś z tym zwrotem. W google około 10 razy częstsze niż "offence prosecuted ex officio"
Ex officio indictment - A written accusation stating the defendant has been charged with an offence to be trialled by jury given ‘by virtue of the office’ of the DPP — that is, at the discretion of the DPP(Director of Public Prosecutions, an Irish and British officer of the law).


DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44