KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

paragraf

English translation: paragraph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:paragraf
English translation:paragraph
Entered by: marzena l

09:05 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / penal code
Polish term or phrase: paragraf
Artykuł 10 paragraf 2 kodeksu karnego
marzena l
Poland
paragraph
Explanation:
Patrz linki
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
skorzystam z tej kontrowersyjnej podpowiedzi. Zdaje się, że różnie to ludzie tłumaczą
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4section
bartek
5clauseJakub Radzimiński
3clauseMichal Cieslak
3paragraph
DarekS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clause


Explanation:
Czy tego już aby nie było?

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clause


Explanation:
ja tak zawsze piszę
HTH


Michal Cieslak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paragraph


Explanation:
Patrz linki


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:U-fT-skTSNQJ:www.ageofcon...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&as_qdr=all&q=paragraph+art...
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
skorzystam z tej kontrowersyjnej podpowiedzi. Zdaje się, że różnie to ludzie tłumaczą

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakub Radzimiński: paragraph to ustęp, nie paragraf
0 min

agree  Arkadiusz S: część 2 kodeksu karnego, ustęp 5, paragraf 2-> the penal code, part II, section 5, paragraph 2 (Pwn-Oxford)
42 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
section


Explanation:
jesli mowimy o tresci pod znakiem paragrafu.
Tak twierdzi znajomy native, prawnik, z poludnia Stanow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-21 09:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NIE MAM ZDROWIA WCZYTYWAC SIE, ANI CZASU. ZOBACZ TUTAJ
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/923899

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: w Stanach na pewno tak
3 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki
7 hrs

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2711 days

agree  impresja: http://typographyforlawyers.com/paragraph-and-section-marks.... i jeszcze https://www.law.cornell.edu/citation/2-300 jak widać nasz polski paragraf z typowym symbolem § to section
4219 days