KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pobrać wynagrodzenie za okres urlopowy

English translation: collect my / a / the pay / remuneration for the vacation / holiday period


12:55 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pobrać wynagrodzenie za okres urlopowy
pełnomocnictwo
upoważniam pana X do pobrania wynagrodzenia za okres urlopowy
chciałam "to collect leave remuneration", ale nie mam potwierdzenia
makawa
English translation:collect my / a / the pay / remuneration for the vacation / holiday period
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wszystkie wersje są podobne, więc wybieram pierwszą
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to collect vacation payMagczer
3 +2to collect remuneration for the leave period
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
4 +1collect my / a / the pay / remuneration for the vacation / holiday period
bartek


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pobrać wynagrodzenie za okres urlopowy
collect my / a / the pay / remuneration for the vacation / holiday period


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
wszystkie wersje są podobne, więc wybieram pierwszą
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: seems fine
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to collect remuneration for the leave period


Explanation:
Brakuje kontekstu - czy ta osoba faktycznie była na urlopie, czy nie? Bo jeśli nie to "to collect cash equivalent for leave":

"When an employee terminates employment with the University, the University will pay the cash equivalent for the portion of vacation credits earned but unused on the termination date. This does not apply to retirements, which are not terminations."
http://www.uoguelph.ca/hr/hrmanual/204.htm


    Reference: http://www.uoguelph.ca/hr/hrmanual/204.htm
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: also good and very important comments on "to collect cash equivalent for leave", actually I belive that most probably this may be the case here
3 mins

agree  bajbus
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pobrać wynagrodzenie za okres urlopowy
to collect vacation pay


Explanation:
in Am Eng
http://www.juristaff.com/about_temps.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-16 13:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Br Eng
to collect holiday entitlement
also received entitlement for holidays - some agencies include this payment in your salary, others allow you to collect holiday entitlement. When I told them, that I found a permanent job, they did pay out the value of the holiday entitlement immediately with my last payment.
http://www.ciao.co.uk/Gill_Cooke_Personnel__Review_5393461

holiday pay in Am. Eng. dotyczy wynagrodzenia za dni wolne od pracy


Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukeg_1: pewnie...można dodać "my"
6 mins
  -> Rzeczywiście w przedmiotowym zdaniu należałoby dodać 'my' ;-)

agree  PanPeter: collect or simply receive
11 hrs