KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

przed upływem

English translation: prior to the lapse of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przed upływem
English translation:prior to the lapse of
Entered by: Magczer

13:10 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / codes
Polish term or phrase: przed upływem
... czynu tego dopuścił się przed upływem 5 lat od odbycia kary pozbawienia wolności w wymiarze co najmniej ...
marzena l
Poland
prior to the lapse of (five years...)
Explanation:
Można też tak.

...interpretation provides that a return to work prior to the lapse of a 12-month period after onset of disability and prior to the adjudication of disability precludes ..
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=4th&n...

and shall be filed within sixty (60) days prior to the lapse of the original twelve (12) month period
http://www.idsos.state.id.us/UCC/Pubs/2000chg.htm
Selected response from:

Magczer
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki, z tego skorzystam. choć inaczej też można
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prior to the lapse of (five years...)Magczer
4 +1prior to expiration of/within
Adam Lankamer
5before the end of a/the five-year period from
nrabate
4before the lapse of 5 years
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przed upływem
prior to expiration of/within


Explanation:
dwie możliwości

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: i'd say within
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przed upływem
prior to the lapse of (five years...)


Explanation:
Można też tak.

...interpretation provides that a return to work prior to the lapse of a 12-month period after onset of disability and prior to the adjudication of disability precludes ..
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=4th&n...

and shall be filed within sixty (60) days prior to the lapse of the original twelve (12) month period
http://www.idsos.state.id.us/UCC/Pubs/2000chg.htm

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Dzięki, z tego skorzystam. choć inaczej też można

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Wild
18 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 days1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before the lapse of 5 years


Explanation:
Yale students. No person who was ever a regular student in Yale College may enter the Eli Whitney Students program before the lapse of five years after ...



    yale.edu/yalecollege/publications/ ycps/chapter_iii/whitney.html
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przed upływem
before the end of a/the five-year period from


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-16 19:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Mark Case Summary: O/114/05 (IDEAL HOME)The registered proprietor argued that the action had been launched before the end of the five year period from registration but the Hearing Officer ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/legal/summaries/2005/o11405.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142