KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wyłączyć sprawę

English translation: sever the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyłączyć sprawę
English translation:sever the case
Entered by: marzena l

22:21 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / codes
Polish term or phrase: wyłączyć sprawę
sprawa numer X w dniu .. została wyłączona z wieloosobowej sprawy numer Y do odrębnego rozpoznania z uwagi na niestawiennictwo oskarżonego ...
sprawa wieloosobowa ma oznaczać sprawę z wieloma osobami oskarżonymi
marzena l
Poland
sever the case
Explanation:
Cases get severed when they are "pulled apart", whether it is because issues get tried separately or because defendants get tried separately.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Please, visit us more oft.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sever the casePaul Merriam
2to exclude the case
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wyłączyć sprawę
to exclude the case


Explanation:
imho

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wyłączyć sprawę
sever the case


Explanation:
Cases get severed when they are "pulled apart", whether it is because issues get tried separately or because defendants get tried separately.


    Reference: http://www.contactmusic.com/new/xmlfeed.nsf/mndwebpages/rap%...
Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Please, visit us more oft.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Whitten
3 hrs

agree  Maciej Wild
6 hrs