KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wieloosobowa sprawa

English translation: multiple defendant case/case involving multiple defendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wieloosobowa sprawa
English translation:multiple defendant case/case involving multiple defendants
Entered by: marzena l

10:25 Feb 17, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tiral
Polish term or phrase: wieloosobowa sprawa
sprawa numer X w dniu .. została wyłączona z wieloosobowej sprawy numer Y do odrębnego rozpoznania z uwagi na niestawiennictwo oskarżonego ...
sprawa wieloosobowa ma oznaczać sprawę z wieloma osobami oskarżonymi
marzena l
Poland
multiple defendant case/case involving multiple defendants
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 13:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a multiple defendant case, give the case cite as provided on the information or indictment (eg, US vs. Lead Defendant's Name, et al. ...
http://www.nysd.uscourts.gov/forms/cja24in.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Instructions for CJA Form 21
Defendant's Name. If it is a multiple defendant case, give the case cite as provided on the indictment or information (eg, US vs. Lead Defendant's Name ...
http://www.nysd.uscourts.gov/forms/cja21in.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
Dzięki za wyszukanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multiple defendant case/case involving multiple defendants
Malina9
3a case with several accused persons / a case with several suspects
Alexander Onishko
2multientity case
Slavo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a case with several accused persons / a case with several suspects


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina9: w jezyku prawniczym accused person nazywa sie fachowo "defendant". A suspect to podajrzany a nie oskarzony
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiple defendant case/case involving multiple defendants


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 13:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a multiple defendant case, give the case cite as provided on the information or indictment (eg, US vs. Lead Defendant's Name, et al. ...
http://www.nysd.uscourts.gov/forms/cja24in.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Instructions for CJA Form 21
Defendant's Name. If it is a multiple defendant case, give the case cite as provided on the indictment or information (eg, US vs. Lead Defendant's Name ...
http://www.nysd.uscourts.gov/forms/cja21in.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Dzięki za wyszukanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: well, I cannot but agree ;)
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multientity case


Explanation:
może...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 14:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trial bądź case - obojętnie

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina9: Chyba nie
3 hrs