KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

dochodzenie odszkodowania

English translation: claiming damages


17:06 Feb 18, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: dochodzenie odszkodowania
Przykład: Je¶li kary umowne nie pokryj± wysoko¶ci szkód, klientowi przysługuje prawo do dochodzenia odszkodowania na zasadach okre¶lonych w Ogólnych warunkach umów. Jest umowa licencyjna na oprogramowanie
Proszę o pomoc w ustaleniu najlepszego w tym przypadku rozwi±zania:
seek/claim compensation/damages (a może indemnities)?
Awita
English translation:claiming damages
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1claim compensationMagczer
4 +1seeking compensation
ZenonStyczyrz
4claiming damages
Adam Lankamer
4seek redress
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek redress


Explanation:
Kozierkiewicz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-18 17:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ehm --- seeking....

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeking compensation


Explanation:
IMO

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Tuzel
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim compensation


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość

Your employees may be injured or become ill as a result of their work. They have the right to claim compensation if they think that it is the fault of your ...
http://money.uk.msn.com/Insurance/Insight/Guides/Insurance_b...

If you are injured on the job, you must notify your employer as soon as possible. If the employer doesn't have actual notice of your injury, then you should give the employer notice within 90 days of the injury. You may lose your right to claim compensation if you fail to do this. The safest action for any injured worker is to see that someone files a correct, written report of injury.

http://www.roopsmithlaw.com/CM/Custom/TOCFAQs.asp

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Wild
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claiming damages


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
Dzięki:-)