KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Kancelaria Jawna

English translation: public archive/registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kancelaria jawna
English translation:public archive/registry
Entered by: Michał Wiśniewski

11:55 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Kancelaria Jawna
Po¶wiadczenie bezpieczeństwa

Na górze piecz±tka
Jednostka Wojskowa Nr. xxx
Kancelaria Jawna
00-001 Warszawa

i tyle
ZenonStyczyrz
public archive/registry
Explanation:
w tym znaczeniu kancelaria to chyba archiwum dokumentów, patrz np. http://bap-psp.lex.pl/serwis/du/1999/0156.htm
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public archive/registry
Michał Wiśniewski
4front office
Alexander Onishko
4Chancellery or Chanceryfranca riccardi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chancellery or Chancery


Explanation:
Jawna means opened to the people, in the public administration

franca riccardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public archive/registry


Explanation:
w tym znaczeniu kancelaria to chyba archiwum dokumentów, patrz np. http://bap-psp.lex.pl/serwis/du/1999/0156.htm

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front office


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54