KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

renta z tytulu niezdolnosci do pracy

English translation: incapacity benefit


09:30 Feb 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: renta z tytulu niezdolnosci do pracy
zaswiadczenie z ZUS
strunka
English translation:incapacity benefit
Explanation:
If you can't work because of illness or disability you may be able to get Incapacity Benefit (IB), a weekly payment for people under State Pension age.

Who is eligible?
You may be able to claim Incapacity Benefit if any of the following apply to you:

your Statutory Sick Pay has ended, or you can't get it
you were under State Pension age when you became sick
or

You must:

be aged between 16 and 20 (or under 25 if you were in education or training at least three months immediately before turning 20)
have been too ill to work because of sickness or disability for at least 28 weeks
have been too ill to work before you turned 20 (or under 25 if you were in education or training at least three months immediately before turning 20)
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(work) disability pension
Adam Lankamer
4 +2incapacity benefit
Dominika Schoenborn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(work) disability pension


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar: agree
16 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
7 hrs

agree  legato
11 hrs

agree  PanPeter
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incapacity benefit


Explanation:
If you can't work because of illness or disability you may be able to get Incapacity Benefit (IB), a weekly payment for people under State Pension age.

Who is eligible?
You may be able to claim Incapacity Benefit if any of the following apply to you:

your Statutory Sick Pay has ended, or you can't get it
you were under State Pension age when you became sick
or

You must:

be aged between 16 and 20 (or under 25 if you were in education or training at least three months immediately before turning 20)
have been too ill to work because of sickness or disability for at least 28 weeks
have been too ill to work before you turned 20 (or under 25 if you were in education or training at least three months immediately before turning 20)



    Reference: http://direct.gov.uk/Bfsl1/BenefitsAndFinancialSupport/fs/en
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski
4 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll: w UK na pewno tak
10 hrs

neutral  cquest: ale to zasiłek, nie renta
2901 days