ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

prawo nie działa wstecz

English translation: the law is not retroactive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prawo nie działa wstecz
English translation:the law is not retroactive
Entered by: Katarzyna Smagorowicz

06:57 Apr 28, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / financial statements
Polish term or phrase: prawo nie działa wstecz
jak to najlepiej powiedzieć?
Katarzyna Smagorowicz
Poland
the law is not retroactive
Explanation:
Oxford.
Można też lex retro non agit :-)))
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
Wybor nielatwy, ale tak chyba bedzie najlepiej, dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the law is not retroactiveTomaszD
4 +1law does not apply retroactively
Adam Lankamer
4law does not have a retroactive effect
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law does not apply retroactively


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/g2c4g

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the law is not retroactive


Explanation:
Oxford.
Można też lex retro non agit :-)))

TomaszD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wybor nielatwy, ale tak chyba bedzie najlepiej, dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magczer
1 hr

agree  GregF
1 hr

agree  Caryl Swift
1 day14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law does not have a retroactive effect


Explanation:
wiele na stronach www


    www.helpicrc.org/ihl-nat.nsf/ 0/D175D5212C729732C1256E4B005826AB - 3k -
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34