KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

uznać dziecko

English translation: acknowledge a child (as one\'s own)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uznać dziecko
English translation:acknowledge a child (as one\'s own)
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

14:29 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: uznać dziecko
do uznania dziecka niezbędna jest zgoda matki
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
acknowledge a child (as one's own)
Explanation:
Gdzieś to widziałam w pobliżu KudoZa... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-03 14:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027210
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acknowledge a child (as one's own)
Agnieszka Zmuda
4admit paternity
Adam Lankamer
2acknowledge parentage of a child/to recognise a child as one's own
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acknowledge parentage of a child/to recognise a child as one's own


Explanation:
If that's what the wider context suggests?

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 129

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admit paternity


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/zn9m5 + PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledge a child (as one's own)


Explanation:
Gdzieś to widziałam w pobliżu KudoZa... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-03 14:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027210

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dziękuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
9 mins
  -> dzięki :)