KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

uchylić pytanie

English translation: disallow


12:26 Aug 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: uchylić pytanie
"Uchylam to pytanie jako nieistotne dla wyjaśnienia sprawy"
strunka
English translation:disallow
Explanation:
a judge can disallow a question if he doesn't like it, he can overrule an objection to a question
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disallow
FishX
4 +1overrule a question
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overrule a question


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disallow


Explanation:
a judge can disallow a question if he doesn't like it, he can overrule an objection to a question

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: right
0 min

agree  SlawekW: http://www.abc.net.au/pm/content/2005/s1519423.htm
1 hr

agree  legato
3 hrs