KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

odebrać od świadków przyrzeczenie

English translation: to take affirmations from witnesses


06:53 Aug 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: odebrać od świadków przyrzeczenie
"czy strony żądają odebrania od świadków przyrzeczenia?"
strunka
English translation:to take affirmations from witnesses
Explanation:
w odroznieniu od przysiegi, czyli oath.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to take affirmations from witnesses
Joanna Carroll
3to require that the witnesses make an oath / affirmation
FishX


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take affirmations from witnesses


Explanation:
w odroznieniu od przysiegi, czyli oath.


    Reference: http://www.supremecourt.tas.gov.au/going_to_court/witnesses/...
    to tylko jeden z wielu podobnych linkow
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2247 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to require that the witnesses make an oath / affirmation


Explanation:
q

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Fraza ładna - ale tylko "affirmation", bo "oath" to przysięga. "A person may choose to make an affirmation rather than taking an oath.": http://tinyurl.com/9qrazrg
2247 days