KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

prace zamienne i zaniechane

English translation: substitute/replacement and cancelled works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prace zamienne i zaniechane
English translation:substitute/replacement and cancelled works
Entered by: Irena Daniluk

18:01 Aug 11, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / business
Polish term or phrase: prace zamienne i zaniechane
Generalne warunki podwykonawstwa dla firmy budowlanej. "Wykonawca zastrzega sobie prawo weryfikacji Wyceny Prac Dodatkowych, Zamiennych i Zaniechanych," jak również inne warunki płatności za w/w prace. Nie jest wymienione, co dokładnie wchodzi w ich zakres.
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
substitute/replacement and cancelled works
Explanation:
(z tego co pamiętam, w kontraktach budowlanych występuje raczej 'works' niż 'jobs', ale parę lat minęło... ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-16 12:57:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :-)
Selected response from:

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3substitute/replacement and cancelled works
Irena Daniluk
2 +1additional, unscheduled, and supplementary
FishX
2 +1substitutions and cancellationsjinxxster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitutions and cancellations


Explanation:
the contractor reserves the right to verify the estimate/pricing for additional job, substitutions and cancellations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 19:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobs:)

jinxxster
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anne wagner-findeisen: "additional unscheduled jobs and cancelled jobs" would work
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional, unscheduled, and supplementary


Explanation:
p

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anne wagner-findeisen: combination of both " additional unscheduled jobs and cancelled jobs"
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substitute/replacement and cancelled works


Explanation:
(z tego co pamiętam, w kontraktach budowlanych występuje raczej 'works' niż 'jobs', ale parę lat minęło... ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-16 12:57:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :-)

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Works' to na pewno! Dziękuję!