ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

małżeńska ustawowa wspólnota majątkowa

English translation: statutory joint property of spouses

09:45 Aug 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: małżeńska ustawowa wspólnota majątkowa
wyrok rozwodowy

sąd dokonuje podziału majątku objętego małżeńską ustawową wspólnotą majątkową
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:statutory joint property of spouses
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/e94pf
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1statutory joint property of spouses
DarekS
4spousal community property law
nrabate
3joint property of husband and wifemakawa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory joint property of spouses


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/e94pf

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
35 mins
  -> Dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint property of husband and wife


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="joint property of husband an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-14 09:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="statutory joint property of ...

jeszcze statutory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-14 12:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STATUTORY JOINT OWNERSHIP FOR SPOUSES AND CIVIL PARTNERS: A CAMPAIGN WORTH REVIVING?
Rosemary Auchmuty, University of Westminster

We are starting to see calls for a form of community of property or statutory joint ownership for married couples/civil partners, and even for unmarried cohabitants; indeed, many people believe we already have it. But it is not always realised that demand for this type of regime, common in continental Europe and the US, is not new to this country: between the early 1950s and the early 1980s repeated efforts were made by academics, lawyers, the Law Commission and MPs to embody statutory joint ownership of the matrimonial home in English law, all of which ultimately failed. This paper will consider the arguments and campaigns in the context of their time and of ours. I suggest that statutory joint ownership is a good fall-back regime for spouses and civil partners but not for unmarried cohabitants, not least because it would have the merit of making marriage/civil partnership substantively and obviously different from unmarried cohabitation and would help to educate the public to make informed choices about shared property ownership.

makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 211

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spousal community property law


Explanation:
subject to spousal community property law

Divorce Library - Community Property and Separate PropertyOne of the primary issues in a divorce is how to split up the community property assets. Community property is everything that a husband and wife OWN ...
www.legalzoom.com/law_library/divorce/property.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142