ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Centralna Informacja Ksiąg Wieczystych

English translation: Central (National) Land and Mortgage Register Information Retrieval Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Centralna Informacja Ksiąg Wieczystych
English translation:Central (National) Land and Mortgage Register Information Retrieval Office
Entered by: Emeralda

21:37 Aug 17, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Administration
Polish term or phrase: Centralna Informacja Ksiąg Wieczystych
If it's not "information" - and I think it isn't - what should it be? Registry? Central Registry of Land and Mortgage Register?? Sounds awful!
Emeralda
Poland
Central (National) Land and Mortgage Register Information Retrieval Office
Explanation:
o to chodzi, bo o ile wpisów dokonuje się w lokalnym sądzie, o tyle dostęp do info jest możliwy w każdym punkcie CIKW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-17 22:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może Retrieval System zamiast Office
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You're a convincing person and I'm impressed with your knowledge, I really am :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Central (National) Land and Mortgage Register Information Retrieval Officepidzej
4Main Land and Mortgage Registry
Marquis
3Central Land Registry Officejinxxster
3Central Registry of Land OwnershipCortejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central Land Registry Office


Explanation:
imo, . I know for a fact that's an actual name for the land registry office in Toronto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-17 21:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd take away the 'Central' as to my knowledge every city has a registry 'centrally' located ;)

jinxxster
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it's very useful to know that such a name actually exists.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: centralna bo dostaniesz informacje o każdej księdze wieczystej wprowadzonej do systemu ( nie wszystkie są, proces trwa), centralna w znaczeniu Krajowa a nie centralnie położona
14 mins
  -> ergo, i left 'central' as is but thanks for pointing it out

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main Land and Mortgage Registry


Explanation:
or Central Land and Mortgage Registry

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central Registry of Land Ownership


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central (National) Land and Mortgage Register Information Retrieval Office


Explanation:
o to chodzi, bo o ile wpisów dokonuje się w lokalnym sądzie, o tyle dostęp do info jest możliwy w każdym punkcie CIKW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-17 22:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może Retrieval System zamiast Office

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You're a convincing person and I'm impressed with your knowledge, I really am :)