KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

prace uciążliwe

English translation: onerous works


16:19 Aug 29, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prace uciążliwe
"wykaz prac szczególnie uciążliwych i szkodliwych dla zdrowia"
Iwona Hulewicz
English translation:onerous works
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2onerous works
Adam Lankamer
5 +1burdensome worksLukaszPL
4strenuous works
Witold Wiechowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onerous works


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Józef Kwasniak
2 hrs

agree  Irena Daniluk: tak w terminologii prawniczej spotykałam...
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burdensome works


Explanation:
Lozinska-Malkiewicz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-29 16:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+

http://tinyurl.com/oxbtb

LukaszPL
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Kowszewicz
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strenuous works


Explanation:
Dla wzbogacenia pakietu odpowiedzi
http://tinyurl.com/ecwf2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-29 21:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/pnhvb
Dwujęzyczny Mały Rocznik Statystyczny Polski 2006
str. 147
Zagrożenia związane z uciążliwością pracy
Hazard connected with strenuous conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-30 07:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/zhtbw
At present the European Commission is the authority supervising the granting of state aid to undertakings in Poland. Therefore, as early as in the year 2003, the OCCP initiated strenuous works on the act aimed at regulating the aforementioned issues.

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12