KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

rażące vs. ciężkie naruszenie

English translation: blatant vs. serious violation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rażące vs. ciężkie naruszenie
English translation:blatant vs. serious violation
Entered by: Jerry Dean

08:05 Aug 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Kodeks pracy
Polish term or phrase: rażące vs. ciężkie naruszenie
... przez pracownika podstawowych obowiązków pracowniczych w rozumieniu art. 52 par. 1 pkt 1 Kodeksu pracy.

Czy ktoś ma nasz kodeks pracy po angielsku??
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
blatant vs. serious violation
Explanation:
or maybe offense
Selected response from:

Jerry Dean
United States
Grading comment
Zaufam większości, dziękuję wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blatant vs. serious violation
Jerry Dean
5 +1flagrant vs. grave violation
Maciej Andrzejczak
4flagrant breach vs serious breachMagczer
4substantive vs. grave breach of
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blatant vs. serious violation


Explanation:
or maybe offense

Jerry Dean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Zaufam większości, dziękuję wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo
3 mins

agree  DarekS
5 mins

agree  legato: "Offence" tez moze byc.
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagrant vs. grave violation


Explanation:
of the basic employee's duties


I see flagrant used a little bit more often than blatant here..


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Kowszewicz: apart from 'grave' could be 'gross' as well :)
8 mins

neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: gross chyba raczej jako rażące jak gross negligence
35 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantive vs. grave breach of


Explanation:
Tak wynika z mojej analizy różnych Labour/Labor Codes, ale może może być też wiele innych określeń i przepisów związanych z zatrudnianiem na stronie EIRO (European Industrial Relations Observatory0, ale mogą też być inne określenia

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagrant breach vs serious breach


Explanation:
The Council will consider cases of non-compliance where the monitoring process at 12a above shows any single flagrant breach and/or any persistent breaches of the Code.
http://www.oea.co.uk/about/Code_of_Practice.htm

My Lords, the issue of breach of the County Council's duty of care to Mr Barber was in my view fairly close to the borderline. It was not a clear case of a flagrant breach of duty any more than it was an obviously hopeless claim.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200304/ldjudgmt/j...

It is unlawful to dismiss an employee without proper notice of termination. An employee may resign and claim wrongful dismissal if his employer committed a serious breach of contract which the employee did not waive. Employees should not resign without taking legal advice first.
http://freelawyer.co.uk/vlawyer/actfile.asp?subject1=6&subje...

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85