KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

małżonkowie

English translation: spouses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:małżonkowie
English translation:spouses
Entered by: Caryl Swift

09:39 Aug 31, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court letter ( summons)
Polish term or phrase: małżonkowie
... w sprawie z powództwa ( imię i nazwisko) przeciwko (imię) i ( imię) małżonkom ( nazwisko) o ustalenie ...
Jolo
spouses
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 12:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

' . . . against, X and Y Kowalski, spouses, about . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 12:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, in this kind of structure , you don't need to put the surname in a plural form - just in it's plain, straightforward form
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9spouses
Caryl Swift
3married couplecotomabyc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
married couple


Explanation:
Los Angeles Superior Court - Family LawRegardless of how the case proceeds, the Petitioner, the person who initiated the case, ... This action can be used by a married couple to end the marriage. ...


cotomabyc
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): to chyba bardziej jako 'para małżeńska'
21 mins

neutral  Arkadiusz S: Plain English Campaign :) http://www.plainenglish.co.uk
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
spouses


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 12:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

' . . . against, X and Y Kowalski, spouses, about . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 12:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, in this kind of structure , you don't need to put the surname in a plural form - just in it's plain, straightforward form

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Joanna Carroll
30 mins
  -> Thank you: :-)

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
35 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  tabor
45 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  AgaM25
58 mins
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  Arkadiusz S
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  LukaszPL
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Olga Karp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Ewa Szymanowska
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)