KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zaliczać na poczet

English translation: credit towards


12:19 Sep 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / zaliczać na poczet
Polish term or phrase: zaliczać na poczet
wpis ostateczny ustala w wysokości xxx zł na poczet którego zalicza wpis tymczasowy uiszczony przez powoda.
Alina Mroczek
English translation:credit towards
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-03 12:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This deposit is credited towards final payment and full details and conditions of use are provided at quotation time.

Will my payment on the interim tax bill be credited towards my Final taxes? Yes. The interim billing is to be treated as a 'payment on account'.

etc.
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2credit towards
SlawekW
4 +1apply towards
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apply towards


Explanation:
final court fee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-03 12:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a zaliczasz temporary court fee

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit towards


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-03 12:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This deposit is credited towards final payment and full details and conditions of use are provided at quotation time.

Will my payment on the interim tax bill be credited towards my Final taxes? Yes. The interim billing is to be treated as a 'payment on account'.

etc.

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
32 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Ewa Szymanowska
2 hrs
  -> dzięki:)