KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wyłamać zamek

English translation: to force a/the lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyłamać zamek
English translation:to force a/the lock
Entered by: Caryl Swift

21:51 Sep 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wyłamać zamek
...po uprzednim ukręceniu trzech kłódek przy kracie zabezpieczającej drzwi wejściowe do sklepu i wyłamaniu zamków w drzwiach wejściowych weszli do wnętrza sklepu skąd zabrali w celu przywłaszczenia...
makawa
to force a/the lock
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/jgks8 (4.b.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 23:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/lft5l


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-04 08:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/l48wq
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5break the lock open
Monika Lipiec
3 +4to force a/the lock
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
break the lock open


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="break the lock open"&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-03 22:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. oczywiście break open a lock

Monika Lipiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  PanPeter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Jerry Dean
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Witold Wiechowski: wersja dla policjanta
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to force a/the lock


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/jgks8 (4.b.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 23:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/lft5l


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-04 08:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/l48wq

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Witold Wiechowski: ta wersja jest bardziej elegacka - sforsował zamek (w domyśle- wyłamując go niechybnie)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jerry Dean
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)