KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

przy czym

English translation: moreover / and additionally


07:53 Sep 5, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przy czym
.. lecz zamierzonego celu nie osiagnął, gdyż został zatrzymany wewnatrz restauracji przez funkcjonariuszy policji, przy czym czynu tego dokonał będąc uprzednio skazanym...
makawa
English translation:moreover / and additionally
Explanation:
po tej linii
za PWN/Ox:
przy tym a. czym in addition (to which), at the same time; moreover książk.;
przy czym a. tym warto podkreślić, że. at the same time it's worth stressing that.;
jest przystojny, przy tym niegłupi he's good-looking and he's not stupid either;
sama zarabiała na siebie, przy czym utrzymywała młodszych braci she earned her own keep and in addition (she) supported her younger brothers

whereas ma znaczenie kontrastywne (ale, jednakże), np. za CALD:
whereas /we@"r{z/ US /wer"{z/ conjunction
compared with the fact that; but:
He must be about sixty, whereas his wife looks about thirty.
You eat a massive plate of food for lunch, whereas I have just a sandwich.

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moreover / and additionallyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +2whereas
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whereas


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean
7 mins

agree  chomsky
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moreover / and additionally


Explanation:
po tej linii
za PWN/Ox:
przy tym a. czym in addition (to which), at the same time; moreover książk.;
przy czym a. tym warto podkreślić, że. at the same time it's worth stressing that.;
jest przystojny, przy tym niegłupi he's good-looking and he's not stupid either;
sama zarabiała na siebie, przy czym utrzymywała młodszych braci she earned her own keep and in addition (she) supported her younger brothers

whereas ma znaczenie kontrastywne (ale, jednakże), np. za CALD:
whereas /we@"r{z/ US /wer"{z/ conjunction
compared with the fact that; but:
He must be about sixty, whereas his wife looks about thirty.
You eat a massive plate of food for lunch, whereas I have just a sandwich.

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: za moreover
21 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
31 mins
  -> dzięki