KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

dochodzić roszcznia na drodze

English translation: to assert a claim by means of civil (law) proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dochodzić roszczenia na drodze
English translation:to assert a claim by means of civil (law) proceedings
Entered by: Icing

00:27 Oct 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / -
Polish term or phrase: dochodzić roszcznia na drodze
dochodzić roszcznia na drodze postępowania cywilnego
sunny25
to assert a claim by means of civil (law) proceedings
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 01:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: commence civil (law) proceedings to enforce a claim
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to bring a civil lawsuit
Malina9
3to assert a claim by means of civil (law) proceedings
Icing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dochodzić roszczenia na drodze
to assert a claim by means of civil (law) proceedings


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 01:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: commence civil (law) proceedings to enforce a claim

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring a civil lawsuit


Explanation:
A SURVIVOR’S GUIDE TO FILING A CIVIL LAW SUITFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
deciding whether to bring a civil lawsuit for sexual abuse or rape (for. considerations on the relationship between civil and criminal suits, see page ...
http://www.wcsap.org/pdf/2004 Civil Lawsuit Guide for Surviv... - Similar pages


Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124