KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pobierać swiadczenia na dzieci

English translation: to receive (social) benefits for children (support)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pobierać swiadczenia na dzieci
English translation:to receive (social) benefits for children (support)
Entered by: LukaszPL

06:46 Oct 24, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pobierać swiadczenia na dzieci
Pani X pobierała nastepujace swiadczenia na dzieci.
LukaszPL
Poland
to receive (social) benefits for children (support)
Explanation:
to receive children support benefits IMHO
for children care
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to receive (social) benefits for children (support)
IwonaASzymaniak
3 +1receive benefits for children
Slawomir Nowodworski
3claim (welfare) benefits for children
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to receive (social) benefits for children (support)


Explanation:
to receive children support benefits IMHO
for children care

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak: lub: children's benefits
4 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Slawomir Nowodworski: jak niżej :-)
5 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  allp
18 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  bartek
30 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receive benefits for children


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-24 07:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wysłałem odpowiedź nie widząć odpowiedzi SzIwonki. Oddaję palmę pierwszeństwa! :-)

Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: To się nam Kudozowiczom zdarza dość często :-)
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim (welfare) benefits for children


Explanation:
e.g.
Benefits for families and childrenThe main benefits for children are Child Benefit and Child Tax Credit. Most people living in the UK can claim Child Benefit for their children (see under ...
www.adviceguide.org.uk/nm/index/life/benefits/benefits_for_... - 81k -


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182