KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

refuse jurisdiction

English translation: odmówić rozpatrzenia sprawy z uwagi na niewłaściwość sądu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:refuse jurisdiction
English translation:odmówić rozpatrzenia sprawy z uwagi na niewłaściwość sądu
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

19:12 Oct 24, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: refuse jurisdiction
I explained that in any event it was highly likely that the matter would be sent by the Magistrates’ Court to the Crown Court on the ground that the offence was so serious that the powers of the Magistrates’ Court were insufficient.
The Court *refused jurisdiction* and I made a bail application on your behalf.
grzes
United States
odmówić rozpatrzenia sprawy z uwagi na niewłaściwość sądu
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odmówić rozpatrzenia sprawy z uwagi na niewłaściwość sądu
Adam Lankamer
3stwierdzić brak jurysdykcji
Kornelia Kowszewicz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odmówić rozpatrzenia sprawy z uwagi na niewłaściwość sądu


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
dzięki

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stwierdzić brak jurysdykcji


Explanation:
propozycja

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23