ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Zapytanie o udzielenie informacji o osobie z Krajowego Rejestru Karnego

English translation: request for personal data disclosure (from the National Criminal Register)

17:14 Dec 18, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zapytanie o udzielenie informacji o osobie z Krajowego Rejestru Karnego
nazwa wniosku/dokumentu
kasiamiron
English translation:request for personal data disclosure (from the National Criminal Register)
Explanation:
Ja to tak tlumacze. ten rejestr karny nie pojawia sie zazwyczaj w naglowku/tytule wniosku, dlatego wzielam w nawias.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal record inquiry from the National Criminal Register
polsKArina
4 +1to make a criminal record inquiry
Marek Urban
4request for personal data disclosure (from the National Criminal Register)
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal record inquiry from the National Criminal Register


Explanation:
National Criminal Register
search proz terms

polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk: dodałabym jeszcze 'personal' lub 'individual'
1 day7 hrs
  -> dziekuje

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: może się mylę, ale inquiry FROM the NCR? IMO raczej inquiry TO the NCR.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Found some examples: "driver and record inquiry from driver and vehicle licensing" http://www.saskmutual.com/forms/A108.pdf; "record inquiry from a person who is authorized by DMV.." www.gert.oregon.gov/ODOT/CS/RULES/docs/20051220/finaltext1....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a criminal record inquiry


Explanation:
tylko tyle

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Moczynska
1 hr

neutral  SlawekW: a gdzie KRK? dwie godziny po pierwszej odpowiedzi udziela Pan podobnej, tyle ze niepelnej!
2 hrs

neutral  TranslateThis: to ma być nazwa wniosku...
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for personal data disclosure (from the National Criminal Register)


Explanation:
Ja to tak tlumacze. ten rejestr karny nie pojawia sie zazwyczaj w naglowku/tytule wniosku, dlatego wzielam w nawias.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Dzięki