ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zasady współżycia społecznego

English translation: principles of community life

22:25 Dec 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zasady współżycia społecznego
Jeżeli ubezpieczający dopuścił się rażącego niedbalstwa w wykonywaniu powyższych obowiązków, odszkodowanie się nie należy, chyba że zapłata całości lub części odszkodowania odpowiada w danych okolicznościach zasadom współżycia społecznego.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:principles of community life
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="principles of community life...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-12-24 01:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraza występuje często w kodeksie cywilnym, na przykład:
Kodeks cywilny, Księga trzecia - zobowiązania, tytuł VI - czyny niedozwolone, artykuł 440:

In relationships among natural persons the scope of the obligations to redress damage may be limited according to circumstances if in view of the financial position of the person who suffered the damage of the person liable for the damage such a limitation is required by the principles of community life.

The Polish Civil Code translated by TEPIS
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
skoro tak mówi kodeks cywilny... ale google nie potwierdza - jeżeli porównać ilość trafień po polsku i po angielsku. A może to pojęcie jest typowe wyłącznie dla prawa polskiego???
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5common sense
Marek Urban
4principles of community lifeArkadiusz S
3 +1rules of social conduct
Michał Szcześniewski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules of social conduct


Explanation:
propozycja

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
9 hrs
  -> dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principles of community life


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="principles of community life...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-12-24 01:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraza występuje często w kodeksie cywilnym, na przykład:
Kodeks cywilny, Księga trzecia - zobowiązania, tytuł VI - czyny niedozwolone, artykuł 440:

In relationships among natural persons the scope of the obligations to redress damage may be limited according to circumstances if in view of the financial position of the person who suffered the damage of the person liable for the damage such a limitation is required by the principles of community life.

The Polish Civil Code translated by TEPIS

Arkadiusz S
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
skoro tak mówi kodeks cywilny... ale google nie potwierdza - jeżeli porównać ilość trafień po polsku i po angielsku. A może to pojęcie jest typowe wyłącznie dla prawa polskiego???

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common sense


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16