ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

powierzać wykonywanie władzy rodzicielskiej

English translation: to award/entrust parental authority to ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powierzać wykonywanie władzy rodzicielskiej
English translation:to award/entrust parental authority to ...
Entered by: Icing

16:28 Jan 16, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: powierzać wykonywanie władzy rodzicielskiej
wykonywanie władzy rodzicielskiej owierza matce
strunka
to award/entrust parental authority to the mother
Explanation:
[...] the awarding of parental authority breached his right to respect for his family life [...]
http://www.coe.int/t/e/legal_affairs/legal_co-operation/fami...'s_rights/judgments/hoppe%20-%2028422jnv.chb3%2005122002e.asp

Thus, when the interests of the child dictates, the judge may award the exercise of authority to only one of the two parents.
http://justice.gc.ca/en/ps/pad/reports/2000-fcy-3.html

[...] authorizes the judge to entrust the exercise of parental authority exclusively to one of the parents [...]
http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord2002/documentation/tbodies/crc...
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to award/entrust parental authority to the mother
Icing
4to assign custody
Malina9
4to charge with exercise of parental authority
KorneliaS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to charge with exercise of parental authority


Explanation:
:)

KorneliaS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to award/entrust parental authority to the mother


Explanation:
[...] the awarding of parental authority breached his right to respect for his family life [...]
http://www.coe.int/t/e/legal_affairs/legal_co-operation/fami...'s_rights/judgments/hoppe%20-%2028422jnv.chb3%2005122002e.asp

Thus, when the interests of the child dictates, the judge may award the exercise of authority to only one of the two parents.
http://justice.gc.ca/en/ps/pad/reports/2000-fcy-3.html

[...] authorizes the judge to entrust the exercise of parental authority exclusively to one of the parents [...]
http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord2002/documentation/tbodies/crc...

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bARBARA Marszalek
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  emer
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assign custody


Explanation:
Even when the child is not the victim of the physical violence, the court may decide to assign custody to one parent. When there is ongoing high conflict ...
http://jec.unm.edu/resources/benchbooks/child_law/ch_37.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
PA Military Divorce Custody Support Lawyer - Pennsylvania Military ...

Forty-eight states, including Massachusetts, have laws requiring judges to assign custody to the non-abusive parent. But such statutes are rebuttable: ...
http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/review/review_winter_05/justice.... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Minnesota Child Custody Laws
Minnesota laws assign custody based on the "best interests of the child," meaning all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated by the court including ...
http://www.helpyourselfdivorce.com/minnesota-child-custody.h... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124