KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

mataczyć w sprawie

English translation: obstruct the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mataczyć w sprawie
English translation:obstruct the case
Entered by: Magczer

20:50 Feb 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: mataczyć w sprawie
**
Magczer
Poland
obstruct the/a case
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="obstruct the case&btnG...

Ewa Myrczek podaje: obstructing justice - matactwo, przeszkadzanie wymiarowi sprawiedliwoście więc może tak?

I know there are provisions in the Bill regarding spurious claims. I would like to think that someone who is charged with an offence and who tries to stall, delay or obstruct a case by making an unjustified complaint, should face an additional sentence which would be consecutive rather than concurrent.

jako czasownik nie występuje w żadnym słowniku pol-ang w mym posiadaniu :-(
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obstruct the case or engage in improper conduct
FishX
2to muddle up the casechouache
2obstruct the/a casemakawa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obstruct the/a case


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="obstruct the case&btnG...

Ewa Myrczek podaje: obstructing justice - matactwo, przeszkadzanie wymiarowi sprawiedliwoście więc może tak?

I know there are provisions in the Bill regarding spurious claims. I would like to think that someone who is charged with an offence and who tries to stall, delay or obstruct a case by making an unjustified complaint, should face an additional sentence which would be consecutive rather than concurrent.

jako czasownik nie występuje w żadnym słowniku pol-ang w mym posiadaniu :-(

makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
dzięki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to muddle up the case


Explanation:
Miałem kiedyś coś takiego: "mataczenie" i "utrudnianie śledztwa" obok siebie. "Obstruction" zarezerwowałem dla utrudniania, ale czym różni się mataczenie od utrudniania do dziś nie za bardzo rozumiem. Wybrnąłem tworząc "an attempt to muddle up the case"

chouache
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstruct the case or engage in improper conduct


Explanation:
może tak?

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155