KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

oskarżony(a) o to, że...

English translation: charged with


10:04 Feb 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: oskarżony(a) o to, że...
akt oskarżenia

X oskarżony o to, że .... dnia ...

X accused of the fact that /?/..... czy accused that:.... on ... /??
Tradeusz
English translation:charged with
Explanation:
jest to typowo prawniczy termin... accused of ma bardziej potoczny charakter - cos jakby 'obwiniać o..'
Selected response from:

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1charged with
Tomasz Chyrzyński
4accused of
Agnieszka Majchrzak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accused of


Explanation:
a potem do wyboru...commiting a murder/forgery/fraud

Agnieszka Majchrzak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charged with


Explanation:
jest to typowo prawniczy termin... accused of ma bardziej potoczny charakter - cos jakby 'obwiniać o..'

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bARBARA Marszalek
5 hrs