KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

postępowanie karne o przestępstwo ścigane z oskarżenia publicznego

English translation: criminal proceedings for an indictable offence


20:56 Feb 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: postępowanie karne o przestępstwo ścigane z oskarżenia publicznego
jak to ładnie ująć ??
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:criminal proceedings for an indictable offence
Explanation:
Indictable offence :
An indictable offence is a serious criminal offence that requires trial by jury in a Crown Court. Most common law offences such as rape, murder, and GBH are considered to be indictable.

be treated as an indictable or a summary conviction offence. ... Criminal proceedings for a section 425.1 offence can be initiated by way of ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/chambus/house/bills/summaries/c...


Selected response from:

delfik
Grading comment
Thanks delfik.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4criminal proceedings for an indictable offencedelfik
2public criminal prosecution
FishX


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public criminal prosecution


Explanation:
może coś w tym stylu?

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal proceedings for an indictable offence


Explanation:
Indictable offence :
An indictable offence is a serious criminal offence that requires trial by jury in a Crown Court. Most common law offences such as rape, murder, and GBH are considered to be indictable.

be treated as an indictable or a summary conviction offence. ... Criminal proceedings for a section 425.1 offence can be initiated by way of ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/chambus/house/bills/summaries/c...





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictable_offence
delfik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks delfik.