ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

nakaz doprowadzenia X do aresztu śledczego

English translation: arrest warrant against X

05:33 Feb 16, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: nakaz doprowadzenia X do aresztu śledczego
Sąd Rejonowy wydał nakaz doprowadzenia Józefa K. do aresztu śledczego. Nakaz doprowadzenia nie został zrealizowany
issued a bench warrant ... ale co z tym aresztem?
remand centre? Małkiewicz daje ten bench warrant jako doprowadzenie do sądu. a może w tym bench warrant już jest wystarczająco info i nie trzeba pisać gdzie go doprowadzili
makawa
English translation:arrest warrant against X
Explanation:
nakaz doprowadzenia do aresztu to ... chyba nakaz aresztowania
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arrest warrant against X
Adam Lankamer
4warrant to convey X to detention centerchouache
2order to detain
FishX
Summary of reference entries provided
Bench warrant
Jessica Kubów

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrest warrant against X


Explanation:
nakaz doprowadzenia do aresztu to ... chyba nakaz aresztowania

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MStanicki: ewentualnie warrant of arrest against X - dla mniej ładniej
2 hrs

agree  Eva Dabrowska: zdecydowanie lepiej "arrest warrant FOR"
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
order to detain


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-16 14:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w takim razie może:

an order to detain X in the Katowice detention centre

albo:

an order to detain X in police custody in Katowice

ewentualnie:

locate X and detain him... jesli najpierw muszą go złapać

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrant to convey X to detention center


Explanation:
Może tak?

chouache
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


2816 days
Reference: Bench warrant

Reference information:
A bench warrant is a variant of an arrest warrant that authorizes the immediate on-sight arrest of the individual subject to the bench warrant. Typically, judges issue bench warrants for persons deemed to be in contempt of court—possibly as a result of that person's failure to appear at the appointed time and date for a mandated court appearance. Bench warrants are issued in either criminal or civil court proceedings.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrest_warrant
Jessica Kubów
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish