KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

niepisana umowa o dzielo

English translation: niżej


12:38 Mar 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: niepisana umowa o dzielo
w takim zdaniu: "Po udanej rekrutacji do gangu dzieci pracuja na zasadzie niepisanej umowy o dzielo, a zleceniodawcami sa duzo starsi i doswiadczeni kryminalisci."
damiana
English translation:niżej
Explanation:
Coś w tym stylu proponuję:

...the children are forced to work as if bound by an unwritten contract concluded with much older and more experienced criminals
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unwritten contract
Joanna Carroll
3 +1niżej
FishX


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unwritten contract


Explanation:
chyba doslownie, nie?


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Unwritten+cont...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: już po fakcie, ale Twoja odpowiedź była pierwsza. Szkoda, że asker tego nie zauważył
17 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  Caryl Swift: And with bajbus :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks but it's too small a matter to go for arbitration...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
Coś w tym stylu proponuję:

...the children are forced to work as if bound by an unwritten contract concluded with much older and more experienced criminals

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: tylko dlaczego 'concluded'?
5 mins
  -> zgadzam się że 'concluded' nie brzmi najlepiej, ale bez tego słowa wydawało mi się że czegoś brakuje. Być może można by wymyśleć znacznie lepsze rozwiązanie typu 'contract, with much older criminals acting as ....., ale nic nie wpadło mi do głowy.