KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

uchylić / odwołać Europejski Nakaz Aresztowania

English translation: revoke/rescind/quash the European Arrest Warrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uchylić / odwołać Europejski Nakaz Aresztowania
English translation:revoke/rescind/quash the European Arrest Warrant
Entered by: Caryl Swift

23:13 Mar 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / European Arrest Warrant
Polish term or phrase: uchylić / odwołać Europejski Nakaz Aresztowania
ze wskazaniem na uchylić / odwołać
inmb
revoke the European Arrest Warrant
Explanation:
"For Heaven's sake, sir, revoke your warrant, and do not send her to a place which must unavoidably prove her destruction."
(From "Tom Jones" - Henry Fielding)

http://tinyurl.com/yo47pr



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-03-13 13:05:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of assistance! :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za kompleksowe przedstawienie tematu. Dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje i uwagi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rescind/ revoke a European Arrest WarrantMagczer
2 +1revoke the European Arrest Warrant
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rescind/ revoke a European Arrest Warrant


Explanation:
Fourthly, will the Foreign Office defend a British citizen’s right to due process? Mr. Packwood’s rights were violated in Spain, where he was remanded despite a complete absence of prima facie evidence, but the Foreign Office failed to intervene. Failing to rescind a redundant international arrest warrant, despite repeated requests, is an equally serious abuse.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200607/cmhansrd/c...

If a court can order that a person be detained and sent to trial in another country under a European arrest Warrant, surely that Court must have power to revoke its order if it is turned into an instrument for abuse of rights. No country should tolerate that its Courts become the powerless instruments to facilitate human rights violations in another country." Sir Neil MacCormick MEP .
http://www.jeanlambertmep.org.uk/downloads/votes/0202arrestw...

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: albo cancel / revoke
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revoke the European Arrest Warrant


Explanation:
"For Heaven's sake, sir, revoke your warrant, and do not send her to a place which must unavoidably prove her destruction."
(From "Tom Jones" - Henry Fielding)

http://tinyurl.com/yo47pr



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-03-13 13:05:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of assistance! :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Dziękuję za kompleksowe przedstawienie tematu. Dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje i uwagi.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for reassuring me! I googled revoke / rescind / quash for hours and there were thousands of results showing the clear demand for revoking / rescinding and/or quashing the very IDEA of the EAW and hardly the single one about revoking it in case of any individual.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
13 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)