KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zasada niewyrządzania szkody drugiemu

English translation: no harm rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasada niewyrządzania szkody drugiemu
English translation:no harm rule
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

12:19 Mar 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law on torts
Polish term or phrase: zasada niewyrządzania szkody drugiemu
Wśród zasad współżycia społecznego, które znajdują zastosowanie przy zawieraniu umów wskazuje się w orzecznictwie m.in.:

- zasadę niewyrządzania szkody drugiemu , „nakaz zachowania staranności, jakiej człowiek powinien dokładać, aby drugiemu nie wyrządzić szkody” . Zasada ta jest zresztą odzwierciedlona w ratio legis art. 439 k.c., który znajduje zastosowanie także do zagrożenia wyrządzenia szkody poprzez zawarcie umowy.
majik
no harm rule
Explanation:
...The article concludes that the current "no-harm" assumption which turns a blind eye to the pain and suffering of children be replaced with a rule that reflects realities of harm to children, access to evidence, and that is fair. z linku poniżej
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no harm rule
Marian Krzymiński
4non-harmfulness (to others)
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
3obligation not to harm / injure othersGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-harmfulness (to others)


Explanation:
ewentualnie "non-violence", jaka propagowal np. Gandhi, lecz to raczej tlumaczy sie jako "zasada niestosowania przemocy".

W Googlu jest tego duzo


    Reference: http://www.thubtenchodron.org
    Reference: http://www.ex-premie.org/best/bof10152000182545.htm
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: "Term: zasada niewyrządzania szkody drugiemu Total answers: 1 This answerer: Lidia Lewandowska Answer/comment: non-harmfulness (to others) Explanation: ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ewentualnie "non-violence", jaka propagowal np. Gandhi, lecz to raczej tlumaczy sie jako "zasada niestosowania przemocy". W Googlu jest tego duzo" - hmmmmmmmmmmm, nie jestem taki pewien czy o to chodzi, a twierdzenie "w googlu jest tego duzo" nie zostalo potwierdzone przez moj google search - nie znalazlem zadnej strony o kontekscie prawnym; raczej strony buddyjskie


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation not to harm / injure others


Explanation:
Może po prostu tak?


    Reference: http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/loi/other_infosheets/118/
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=obligation+not+to+injure+other...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 241

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no harm rule


Explanation:
...The article concludes that the current "no-harm" assumption which turns a blind eye to the pain and suffering of children be replaced with a rule that reflects realities of harm to children, access to evidence, and that is fair. z linku poniżej


    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=397660
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
17 mins